Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Indacaterol maleate

Respiratory System Bronchodilators BNF 0301011X0
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Indacaterol maleate was ranked 1079th of 1,792 medicines by items in May 2026, with 308 items, down 24.1% on a year earlier.

308items -24.1%

Dispensed in May 2026

3,920items

Rolling 12 months

£12,361

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Indacaterol maleate: national items dispensed by month

0 602 1k Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 May 2026 308 Jan 2021: 1k Feb 2021: 1k Mar 2021: 1k Apr 2021: 1k May 2021: 1k Jun 2021: 1k Jul 2021: 1k Aug 2021: 981 Sep 2021: 1k Oct 2021: 925 Nov 2021: 969 Dec 2021: 991 Jan 2022: 923 Feb 2022: 835 Mar 2022: 916 Apr 2022: 812 May 2022: 841 Jun 2022: 834 Jul 2022: 818 Aug 2022: 847 Sep 2022: 794 Oct 2022: 784 Nov 2022: 799 Dec 2022: 773 Jan 2023: 753 Feb 2023: 670 Mar 2023: 705 Apr 2023: 639 May 2023: 668 Jun 2023: 656 Jul 2023: 617 Aug 2023: 614 Sep 2023: 585 Oct 2023: 580 Nov 2023: 567 Dec 2023: 561 Jan 2024: 526 Feb 2024: 482 Mar 2024: 494 Apr 2024: 494 May 2024: 509 Jun 2024: 456 Jul 2024: 482 Aug 2024: 452 Sep 2024: 452 Oct 2024: 474 Nov 2024: 432 Dec 2024: 434 Jan 2025: 426 Feb 2025: 380 Mar 2025: 381 Apr 2025: 384 May 2025: 406 Jun 2025: 360 Jul 2025: 366 Aug 2025: 350 Sep 2025: 342 Oct 2025: 344 Nov 2025: 298 Dec 2025: 338 Jan 2026: 335 Feb 2026: 276 Mar 2026: 324 Apr 2026: 279 May 2026: 308

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Download CSV
Embed this chart

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Bronchodilators
  • Presentations 2 shown
  • Average cost / item £40.13
  • Year on year Down 24.1% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Indacaterol maleate this month.

Presentations of Indacaterol maleate, May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Onbrez Breezhaler 150microgram inhalation pdr caps with dev 0301011X0BBAAAA 270 £10,848
Onbrez Breezhaler 300microgram inhalation pdr caps with dev 0301011X0BBABAB 38 £1,513

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Indacaterol maleate is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Indacaterol maleate volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Compare Indacaterol maleate with

Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.