Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Insert For Female Stress Incont

Incontinence Appliances Insert For Female Stress Incont BNF 2285
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Insert For Female Stress Incont was ranked 872nd of 1,792 medicines by items in May 2026, with 1,100 items, little changed on a year earlier.

1,100items 0%

Dispensed in May 2026

12,769items

Rolling 12 months

£51,893

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Insert For Female Stress Incont: national items dispensed by month

0 582.5 1k Jan 2021 Dec 2021 Oct 2022 Aug 2023 Jun 2024 Apr 2025 May 2026 1,100 Jan 2021: 246 Feb 2021: 222 Apr 2021: 256 May 2021: 267 Jun 2021: 316 Jul 2021: 308 Aug 2021: 274 Sep 2021: 297 Oct 2021: 282 Nov 2021: 308 Dec 2021: 282 Jan 2022: 311 Feb 2022: 388 Mar 2022: 383 Apr 2022: 372 May 2022: 398 Jun 2022: 344 Jul 2022: 397 Aug 2022: 397 Sep 2022: 430 Oct 2022: 449 Nov 2022: 459 Dec 2022: 381 Jan 2023: 465 Feb 2023: 401 Mar 2023: 622 Apr 2023: 598 May 2023: 617 Jun 2023: 718 Jul 2023: 666 Aug 2023: 740 Sep 2023: 694 Oct 2023: 718 Nov 2023: 732 Dec 2023: 697 Jan 2024: 764 Feb 2024: 828 Mar 2024: 884 Apr 2024: 862 May 2024: 916 Jun 2024: 924 Jul 2024: 997 Aug 2024: 970 Sep 2024: 875 Oct 2024: 1k Nov 2024: 1k Dec 2024: 942 Jan 2025: 1k Feb 2025: 985 Mar 2025: 1k Apr 2025: 991 May 2025: 1k Jun 2025: 1k Jul 2025: 1k Aug 2025: 1k Sep 2025: 1k Oct 2025: 1k Nov 2025: 992 Dec 2025: 935 Jan 2026: 1k Feb 2026: 1k Mar 2026: 1k Apr 2026: 1k May 2026: 1k

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Download CSV
Embed this chart

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Insert For Female Stress Incont
  • Presentations 15 shown
  • Average cost / item £47.18
  • Year on year Little changed on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Insert For Female Stress Incont this month.

Presentations of Insert For Female Stress Incont, May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Efemia bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence starter set 22853958509 185 £9,893
Diveen vaginal insert for female stress incontinence medium 22853958507 158 £7,188
Contrelle Activgard bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence size 2 22853958514 157 £8,994
Contrelle Activgard bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence size 1 22853958513 105 £6,125
Diveen vaginal insert for female stress incontinence small 22853958506 91 £4,597
Contrelle Activgard bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence size 3 22853958515 80 £5,463
Diveen Set vaginal insert for female stress incontinence 22853958508 78 £962
Contrelle Activgard bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence sizing kit 22853958516 65 £315
Efemia bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence medium 22853958511 45 £2,255
Efemia bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence large 22853958512 41 £1,933
Efemia bladder support vaginal insert for female stress incontinence small 22853958510 26 £1,289
Contiform vaginal insert for female stress incontinence replacement pack small 22853498001 23 £818
Contiform vaginal insert for female stress incontinence replacement pack medium 22853498002 23 £874
Contiform vaginal insert for female stress incontinence starter pack 22853498000 13 £709
Contiform vaginal insert for female stress incontinence replacement pack large 22853498003 5 £197

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Insert For Female Stress Incont is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Insert For Female Stress Incont volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.