Lidocaine hydrochloride
Lidocaine hydrochloride was ranked 1219th of 1,792 medicines by items in May 2026, with 82 items, up 2.5% on a year earlier.
Dispensed in May 2026
Rolling 12 months
Net ingredient cost · May 2026
Figure 1. Lidocaine hydrochloride: national items dispensed by month
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026
Embed this chart
At a glance
- Therapeutic class Drugs acting on the oropharynx
- Presentations 3 shown
- Average cost / item £6.45
- Year on year Up 2.5% on a year earlier
Top presentations, May 2026
The individual products dispensed under Lidocaine hydrochloride this month.
| Presentation | BNF code | Items | Net ingredient cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Covonia Sore Throat 0.2%/0.05% oromucosal spray menthol | 1203030M0BPAAAQ | 78 | £508 |
| Chloralieve Blackcurrant lozenges | 1203030M0BRAAAR | 2 | £9 |
| Chloralieve Honey and Lemon lozenges | 1203030M0BRABAR | 2 | £12 |
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0
Where Lidocaine hydrochloride is dispensed
The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Lidocaine hydrochloride volumes.
Top regions
Top dispensing practices
Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.
Compare Lidocaine hydrochloride with
Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.