Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Lymphoedema Garments

Appliances Lymphoedema Garments BNF 2127
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Lymphoedema Garments was ranked 244th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 54,045 items, up 1.3% on a year earlier.

54,045items +1.3%

Dispensed in May 2026

568,898items

Rolling 12 months

£4,379,581

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Lymphoedema Garments: national items dispensed by month

0 33k 67k Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2026 63,564 Jan 2021: 29k Feb 2021: 30k Mar 2021: 33k Apr 2021: 32k May 2021: 33k Jun 2021: 38k Jul 2021: 37k Aug 2021: 35k Sep 2021: 36k Oct 2021: 35k Nov 2021: 37k Dec 2021: 36k Jan 2022: 36k Feb 2022: 35k Mar 2022: 39k Apr 2022: 32k May 2022: 39k Jun 2022: 38k Jul 2022: 41k Aug 2022: 42k Sep 2022: 38k Oct 2022: 42k Nov 2022: 42k Dec 2022: 38k Jan 2023: 42k Feb 2023: 41k Mar 2023: 47k Apr 2023: 37k May 2023: 43k Jun 2023: 48k Jul 2023: 49k Aug 2023: 49k Sep 2023: 46k Oct 2023: 48k Nov 2023: 49k Dec 2023: 44k Jan 2024: 49k Feb 2024: 49k Mar 2024: 46k Apr 2024: 51k May 2024: 51k Jun 2024: 51k Jul 2024: 54k Aug 2024: 53k Sep 2024: 51k Oct 2024: 55k Nov 2024: 55k Dec 2024: 49k Jan 2025: 55k Feb 2025: 51k Mar 2025: 54k Apr 2025: 49k May 2025: 53k Jun 2025: 57k Jul 2025: 66k Aug 2025: 57k Sep 2025: 59k Oct 2025: 62k Nov 2025: 56k Dec 2025: 54k Jan 2026: 54k Feb 2026: 58k Mar 2026: 60k Apr 2026: 56k May 2026: 54k Jun 2026: 67k Jul 2026: 64k

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.

A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.

Preview the embed

An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.

Download SVG

Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.

Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Lymphoedema Garments
  • Presentations 15 shown
  • Average cost / item £81.04
  • Year on year Up 1.3% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Lymphoedema Garments this month.

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Lymphoedema Garments is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Lymphoedema Garments volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Download this data

The monthly series for Lymphoedema Garments is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.