Other kelp preparations
Other kelp preparations was ranked 1751st of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 1 items.
Dispensed in May 2026
Rolling 12 months
Net ingredient cost · May 2026
Figure 1. Other kelp preparations: national items dispensed by month
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026
Embed this chart
Free to reuse with the credit line above.
At a glance
- Therapeutic class Minerals
- Presentations 1 shown
- Average cost / item £0.82
Top presentations, May 2026
The individual products dispensed under Other kelp preparations this month.
| Presentation | BNF code | Items | Net ingredient cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Kelp 270mg tablets | 090504400BBBDA0 | 1 | £1 |
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0
Where Other kelp preparations is dispensed
The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Other kelp preparations volumes.
Top regions
Top dispensing practices
Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.
Compare Other kelp preparations with
Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.
Download this data
The monthly series for Other kelp preparations is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.