Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Quinine sulfate

Infections Antiprotozoal drugs BNF 0504010Y0
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Quinine sulfate was ranked 140th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 148,717 items, down 8.5% on a year earlier.

148,717items -8.5%

Dispensed in May 2026

1,533,656items

Rolling 12 months

£370,742

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Quinine sulfate: national items dispensed by month

0 97k 195k Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2026 182,823 Jan 2021: 187k Feb 2021: 174k Mar 2021: 195k Apr 2021: 187k May 2021: 180k Jun 2021: 192k Jul 2021: 193k Aug 2021: 184k Sep 2021: 192k Oct 2021: 182k Nov 2021: 187k Dec 2021: 194k Jan 2022: 181k Feb 2022: 168k Mar 2022: 189k Apr 2022: 178k May 2022: 186k Jun 2022: 180k Jul 2022: 180k Aug 2022: 187k Sep 2022: 183k Oct 2022: 179k Nov 2022: 182k Dec 2022: 181k Jan 2023: 177k Feb 2023: 161k Mar 2023: 182k Apr 2023: 164k May 2023: 174k Jun 2023: 180k Jul 2023: 175k Aug 2023: 180k Sep 2023: 174k Oct 2023: 175k Nov 2023: 174k Dec 2023: 169k Jan 2024: 175k Feb 2024: 164k Mar 2024: 162k Apr 2024: 168k May 2024: 171k Jun 2024: 160k Jul 2024: 175k Aug 2024: 168k Sep 2024: 163k Oct 2024: 171k Nov 2024: 162k Dec 2024: 166k Jan 2025: 166k Feb 2025: 148k Mar 2025: 155k Apr 2025: 157k May 2025: 162k Jun 2025: 158k Jul 2025: 168k Aug 2025: 154k Sep 2025: 160k Oct 2025: 163k Nov 2025: 149k Dec 2025: 164k Jan 2026: 154k Feb 2026: 140k Mar 2026: 152k Apr 2026: 148k May 2026: 149k Jun 2026: 153k Jul 2026: 183k

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.

A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.

Preview the embed

An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.

Download SVG

Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.

Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Antiprotozoal drugs
  • Presentations 4 shown
  • Average cost / item £2.49
  • Year on year Down 8.5% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Quinine sulfate this month.

Presentations of Quinine sulfate, May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Quinine sulfate 200mg tablets 0504010Y0AAAFAF 92,445 £194,833
Quinine sulfate 300mg tablets 0504010Y0AAAHAH 56,235 £173,879
Quinine sulfate 300mg/5ml oral suspension 0504010Y0AABCBC 21 £967
Quinine sulfate 200mg/5ml oral suspension 0504010Y0AABDBD 16 £1,063

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Quinine sulfate is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Quinine sulfate volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Compare Quinine sulfate with

Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.

Download this data

The monthly series for Quinine sulfate is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.