Soft soap
Dispensed in June 2023
Rolling 12 months
Net ingredient cost · June 2023
Figure 1. Soft soap: national items dispensed by month
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to June 2023
Embed this chart
Free to reuse with the credit line above.
At a glance
- Therapeutic class Skin cleansers,antiseptics and desloughing agents
- Presentations 1 shown
- Average cost / item £4.43
Top presentations, June 2023
The individual products dispensed under Soft soap this month.
| Presentation | BNF code | Items | Net ingredient cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soap spirit methylated | 1311030S0AAABAB | 1 | £4 |
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to June 2023 OGL v3.0
Where Soft soap is dispensed
The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Soft soap volumes.
Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.
Compare Soft soap with
Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.
Download this data
The monthly series for Soft soap is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.