Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa)

Central Nervous System Drugs used in parkinsonism and related disorders BNF 0409010K0
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) was ranked 197th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 77,476 items, down 2.8% on a year earlier.

77,476items -2.8%

Dispensed in May 2026

787,242items

Rolling 12 months

£953,642

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa): national items dispensed by month

0 44k 89k Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2026 75,721 Jan 2021: 82k Feb 2021: 76k Mar 2021: 85k Apr 2021: 82k May 2021: 79k Jun 2021: 84k Jul 2021: 86k Aug 2021: 81k Sep 2021: 85k Oct 2021: 81k Nov 2021: 85k Dec 2021: 89k Jan 2022: 83k Feb 2022: 77k Mar 2022: 87k Apr 2022: 82k May 2022: 86k Jun 2022: 83k Jul 2022: 83k Aug 2022: 86k Sep 2022: 85k Oct 2022: 85k Nov 2022: 86k Dec 2022: 87k Jan 2023: 86k Feb 2023: 76k Mar 2023: 86k Apr 2023: 76k May 2023: 81k Jun 2023: 82k Jul 2023: 79k Aug 2023: 82k Sep 2023: 78k Oct 2023: 81k Nov 2023: 81k Dec 2023: 80k Jan 2024: 81k Feb 2024: 76k Mar 2024: 77k Apr 2024: 79k May 2024: 81k Jun 2024: 76k Jul 2024: 83k Aug 2024: 80k Sep 2024: 78k Oct 2024: 82k Nov 2024: 78k Dec 2024: 81k Jan 2025: 81k Feb 2025: 73k Mar 2025: 77k Apr 2025: 77k May 2025: 80k Jun 2025: 78k Jul 2025: 84k Aug 2025: 76k Sep 2025: 80k Oct 2025: 83k Nov 2025: 76k Dec 2025: 84k Jan 2026: 79k Feb 2026: 73k Mar 2026: 79k Apr 2026: 79k May 2026: 77k Jun 2026: 81k Jul 2026: 76k

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.

A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.

Preview the embed

An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.

Download SVG

Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.

Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Drugs used in parkinsonism and related disorders
  • Presentations 9 shown
  • Average cost / item £12.31
  • Year on year Down 2.8% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) this month.

Presentations of Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa), May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Co-beneldopa 12.5mg/50mg capsules 0409010K0AAAIAI 16,423 £334,683
Co-beneldopa 25mg/100mg capsules 0409010K0AAAJAJ 14,754 £138,283
Madopar CR capsules 0409010K0BBANAF 11,703 £154,440
Madopar 50mg/12.5mg dispersible tablets 0409010K0BBAJAM 10,188 £72,187
Madopar 100mg/25mg capsules 0409010K0BBAKAJ 9,762 £97,749
Madopar 50mg/12.5mg capsules 0409010K0BBAIAI 9,183 £77,961
Madopar 100mg/25mg dispersible tablets 0409010K0BBALAL 3,452 £48,760
Co-beneldopa 50mg/200mg capsules 0409010K0AAAKAK 1,140 £16,398
Madopar 200mg/50mg capsules 0409010K0BBAMAK 871 £13,182

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Compare Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) with

Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.

Download this data

The monthly series for Co-beneldopa (Benserazide/levodopa) is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.