Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Hydrogen peroxide

Ear, Nose and Oropharynx Drugs acting on the oropharynx BNF 1203040I0
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Hydrogen peroxide was ranked 1194th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 120 items, up 9.1% on a year earlier.

120items +9.1%

Dispensed in May 2026

1,164items

Rolling 12 months

£500

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Hydrogen peroxide: national items dispensed by month

0 94.5 189 Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2026 67 Jan 2021: 169 Feb 2021: 139 Mar 2021: 158 Apr 2021: 153 May 2021: 142 Jun 2021: 142 Jul 2021: 134 Aug 2021: 141 Sep 2021: 104 Oct 2021: 99 Nov 2021: 166 Dec 2021: 134 Jan 2022: 151 Feb 2022: 135 Mar 2022: 184 Apr 2022: 149 May 2022: 157 Jun 2022: 189 Jul 2022: 163 Aug 2022: 123 Sep 2022: 88 Oct 2022: 73 Nov 2022: 68 Dec 2022: 59 Jan 2023: 56 Feb 2023: 55 Mar 2023: 67 Apr 2023: 83 May 2023: 101 Jun 2023: 94 Jul 2023: 97 Aug 2023: 89 Sep 2023: 105 Oct 2023: 89 Nov 2023: 110 Dec 2023: 114 Jan 2024: 102 Feb 2024: 96 Mar 2024: 121 Apr 2024: 115 May 2024: 132 Jun 2024: 104 Jul 2024: 124 Aug 2024: 102 Sep 2024: 106 Oct 2024: 109 Nov 2024: 115 Dec 2024: 101 Jan 2025: 116 Feb 2025: 96 Mar 2025: 116 Apr 2025: 119 May 2025: 110 Jun 2025: 133 Jul 2025: 135 Aug 2025: 119 Sep 2025: 120 Oct 2025: 135 Nov 2025: 123 Dec 2025: 134 Jan 2026: 119 Feb 2026: 98 Mar 2026: 86 Apr 2026: 110 May 2026: 120 Jun 2026: 116 Jul 2026: 67

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.

A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.

Preview the embed

An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.

Download SVG

Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.

Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Drugs acting on the oropharynx
  • Presentations 1 shown
  • Average cost / item £4.17
  • Year on year Up 9.1% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Hydrogen peroxide this month.

Presentations of Hydrogen peroxide, May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Peroxyl 1.5% mouthwash 1203040I0BCAAAD 120 £500

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Hydrogen peroxide is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Hydrogen peroxide volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Compare Hydrogen peroxide with

Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.

Download this data

The monthly series for Hydrogen peroxide is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.