Skip to content
Independent analysis of NHS open data
PharmaInsight

Mexiletine hydrochloride

Cardiovascular System Anti-arrhythmic drugs BNF 0203020P0
Data updated May 2026 Download CSV

Mexiletine hydrochloride was ranked 1117th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 210 items, up 22.8% on a year earlier.

210items +22.8%

Dispensed in May 2026

2,163items

Rolling 12 months

£147,052

Net ingredient cost · May 2026

Figure 1. Mexiletine hydrochloride: national items dispensed by month

0 119 238 Jan 2021 Nov 2021 Sep 2022 Jul 2023 May 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2026 21 Jan 2021: 150 Feb 2021: 156 Mar 2021: 144 Apr 2021: 161 May 2021: 142 Jun 2021: 128 Jul 2021: 157 Aug 2021: 136 Sep 2021: 129 Oct 2021: 123 Nov 2021: 11 Dec 2021: 13 Jan 2022: 29 Feb 2022: 24 Mar 2022: 70 Apr 2022: 155 May 2022: 158 Jun 2022: 117 Jul 2022: 146 Aug 2022: 135 Sep 2022: 108 Oct 2022: 120 Nov 2022: 114 Dec 2022: 115 Jan 2023: 97 Feb 2023: 98 Mar 2023: 76 Apr 2023: 61 May 2023: 54 Jun 2023: 49 Jul 2023: 52 Aug 2023: 54 Sep 2023: 62 Oct 2023: 94 Nov 2023: 50 Dec 2023: 34 Jan 2024: 77 Feb 2024: 67 Mar 2024: 78 Apr 2024: 94 May 2024: 76 Jun 2024: 65 Jul 2024: 95 Aug 2024: 94 Sep 2024: 96 Oct 2024: 102 Nov 2024: 103 Dec 2024: 118 Jan 2025: 110 Feb 2025: 114 Mar 2025: 122 Apr 2025: 162 May 2025: 171 Jun 2025: 200 Jul 2025: 209 Aug 2025: 209 Sep 2025: 221 Oct 2025: 238 Nov 2025: 191 Dec 2025: 228 Jan 2026: 221 Feb 2026: 200 Mar 2026: 220 Apr 2026: 225 May 2026: 210 Jun 2026: 185 Jul 2026: 21

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026

Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.

A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.

Preview the embed

An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.

Download SVG

Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.

Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a glance

  • Therapeutic class Anti-arrhythmic drugs
  • Presentations 5 shown
  • Average cost / item £700.25
  • Year on year Up 22.8% on a year earlier
What this is
Net ingredient cost is the list price before discounts and dispensing fees, not what the NHS finally pays.

Top presentations, May 2026

The individual products dispensed under Mexiletine hydrochloride this month.

Presentations of Mexiletine hydrochloride, May 2026
Presentation BNF code Items Net ingredient cost
Mexiletine hydrochloride 100mg (Mexiletine 83mg) capsules 0203020P0AAAIAI 150 £79,127
Mexiletine 50mg capsules 0203020P0AAAAAA 36 £7,596
Mexiletine hydrochloride 200mg (Mexiletine 167mg) capsules 0203020P0AAANAN 21 £49,513
Namuscla 167mg capsules 0203020P0BCAAAN 2 £10,000
Mexiletine 50mg/5ml oral solution 0203020P0AAAKAK 1 £816

Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0

Where Mexiletine hydrochloride is dispensed

The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Mexiletine hydrochloride volumes.

Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.

Compare Mexiletine hydrochloride with

Other medicines in the same BNF section, by prescribing volume.

Download this data

The monthly series for Mexiletine hydrochloride is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.