Surgical Adhesive Tape
Surgical Adhesive Tape was ranked 448th of 1,796 medicines by items in May 2026, with 13,864 items, down 12.0% on a year earlier.
Dispensed in May 2026
Rolling 12 months
Net ingredient cost · May 2026
Figure 1. Surgical Adhesive Tape: national items dispensed by month
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis, to May 2026
Use this chart on your site
Free to reuse anywhere, including commercially — on your own site, in a report or in an article. Keep the credit link with it and you are done.
A live chart that updates itself when next month's data lands. The credit line is part of the snippet.
An SVG with the title and credit built in. Vector, so it stays sharp at any size in a slide deck or a print layout, and it opens in Illustrator, Figma, Inkscape or any browser.
Paste this beneath the chart if you are using the image rather than the embed.
Chart licensed under CC BY 4.0 — attribution link to PharmaInsight required. Underlying data © NHSBSA, Open Government Licence v3.0.
At a glance
- Therapeutic class Surgical Adhesive Tape
- Presentations 15 shown
- Average cost / item £5.08
- Year on year Down 12.0% on a year earlier
Top presentations, May 2026
The individual products dispensed under Surgical Adhesive Tape this month.
| Presentation | BNF code | Items | Net ingredient cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micropore tape 2.5cm | 20100000532 | 2,637 | £7,263 |
| Clinipore tape 2.5cm | 20100000537 | 1,347 | £2,185 |
| Hypafix tape 5cm | 20100000591 | 1,085 | £3,651 |
| Mefix tape 10cm | 20100000572 | 1,038 | £5,614 |
| Mefix tape 5cm | 20100000571 | 915 | £3,642 |
| Micropore tape 5cm | 20100000533 | 884 | £4,618 |
| Hypafix tape 10cm | 20100000592 | 866 | £5,383 |
| Scanpor tape 2.5cm | 20100000542 | 710 | £1,894 |
| Clinipore tape 5cm | 20100000538 | 658 | £2,048 |
| Permeable non-woven synthetic adhesive tape BP 1988 2.5cm | 20100000552 | 447 | £218 |
| Hypafix tape 2.5cm | 20100000590 | 373 | £834 |
| Transpore tape 5cm | 20100000732 | 327 | £1,802 |
| Mefix tape 2.5cm | 20100000570 | 326 | £678 |
| Mepitac tape 2cm | 20100000700 | 247 | £10,695 |
| Scanpor tape 5cm | 20100000543 | 207 | £833 |
Source: NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis · to May 2026 OGL v3.0
Where Surgical Adhesive Tape is dispensed
The regions and dispensing practices with the highest Surgical Adhesive Tape volumes.
Top regions
Top dispensing practices
Regional volumes from NHSBSA Prescription Cost Analysis; practice volumes from NHS dispensing data.
Download this data
The monthly series for Surgical Adhesive Tape is in this page's CSV. For the ranked national series across every medicine, with the method and caveats documented, see the most-prescribed medicines dataset in our open data catalogue.